MENU
Back to Top

Preliminary Program (subject to change)

Wednesday, May 8

11:30-18:00                 Registration open
13:00-19:30                 Exhibits Open

12:45-13:00                 Introduction of SRS

13:00-15:00                Session 1: Foundation Knowledge

13:00-13:15                 Growth of Spine
13:15-13:35                 Assessment of Maturation
13:35-13:45                 Discussion
13:45-14:00                 Bone Healing, Fusion Biology and Prerequisites on how to Achieve a Solid Fusion
14:00-14:20                 Alignment of the Spine
14:20-14:30                 Discussion
14:30-15:00                 Case Discussion: Alignment of the Spine

15:00-15:30                 Break

15:30-17:30                 Session 2: Early Onset Deformity

15:30-15:45                 Definition and Classification of EOD
15:45-16:00                 Casting - Indications and Technique
16:00-16:15                 Overview of Growth Friendly Surgical Techniques
16:15-16:25                 Discussion
16:25-17:00                 Case Discussion: Decision Making Conservative vs Surgery
17:00-17:30                 Case Discussion: Congenital Scoliosis

17:35-18:35                  Industry Workshop

18:35-19:30                 Welcome Reception + Food and Drink, in Exhibition Hall

Thursday, May 9

07:00-17:00                 Registration Open
07:30-17:00                 Exhibits Open

07:00-08:00                Case Discussions with Breakfast (2 Concurrent Sessions – Pediatric & Adult)

07:00-08:00                 Pediatric
07:00-08:00                 Adult

08:05-10:05                 Session 3: AIS

08:05-08:20                 Etiology and Natural History of AIS
08:20-08:50                 Case Discussion: Classification
08:50-09:00                 Brace Treatment From Start to Wean Off – Natural History
09:00-09:15                 Surgical Indication, Preop Planning in AIS and Determining Fusion Levels
09:15-09:25                 Discussion
09:25-10:05                 Case Discussion: Preop Planning, Shoulder Imbalance, Sagittal Alignment and PJK

10:05-10:25                  Break

12:15-13:15                  Industry Workshop

13:20-15:10                 Session 5: Neuromuscular and Cervical Deformity

13:20-13:35                 Decision Making and Preoperative Planning in CP Cases
13:35-13:50                 Prevention and Management of Complications After Surgery in Neuromuscular Deformity
13:50-14:00                 Discussion
14:00-14:30                 Case Discussion: Preoperative Planning in CP
14:30-14:40                 Principles and Treatment of Cervical Deformity and Cervical Alignment
14:40-15:10                 Case Discussion: Cervical Deformity and Cervical Alignment

15:10-15:30                  Break

15:30-17:25                 Session 6: Adult and Degenerative Spinal Deformity

15:30-15:45                 Natural History and Etiology of Degenerative Deformity
15:45-16:00                 Minimally Invasive Surgical Solutions in Degenerative Deformity
16:00-16:10                 Discussion
16:10-16:25                 Revision Surgery for ASD: Pre-Operative Planning and Surgical Techniques
16:25-16:40                 Osteotomy Types and their Indications in ASD
16:40-16:55                 How to Maximize Efficiency/Reduce Complication Rates - Evidence Based
16:55-17:25                 Case Discussion: ASD

Friday, May 10

07:00-12:00                 Registration Open
07:30-10:20                 Exhibits Open

07:00-08:00               Case Discussions with Breakfast (2 Concurrent Sessions – Pediatric & Adult)

07:00-08:00                 Pediatric
07:00-08:00                 Adult

08:05-10:20                 Session 7: Kyphosis and Spondylolisthesis

08:05-08:20                 Scheuermann’s Kyphosis: Surgical Indications and Principles of Surgical Treatment
08:20-08:35                 Determination of Fusion Levels in Scheuermann’s Kyphosis How to Prevent Junctional Failures
08:35-08:45                 Discussion
08:45-09:00                 Case Discussion: Scheuermann’s Kyphosis
09:00-09:10                 Spondylolysis - Management in Athletes
09:05-09:30                 Classification of Spondylolisthesis and Practical Usage for Decision Making
09:30-09:40                 Discussion
09:40-10:20                 Case Discussion: HG Dysplastic Spondylolisthesis

10:20-10:40                 Break

10:40-11:50                 Session 8: Acquired Deformity

10:40-10:50                 Post-Tuberculous (TB) Kyphosis - Prevention
10:50-11:05                 Case Discussion: Post-TB Kyphosis - Management
11:05-11:15                 Post Traumatic Kyphosis
11:15-11:40                 Case Discussion: Deformity with Neoplasm
11:40-11:50                 Final Remarks and Feedback

11:50                             Boxed Lunches Available for Those Attending the Hands-On Course

12:05                             Transfer to CASE for Those Attending the Hands-On Course

Spine Deformity  Solutions: A Hands-On Course

*The following portion of the program is ONLY available to individuals registered for the Hands-On Course section.*

13:00-13:15                 Video Demonstration: Hooks, Screws and Rod Bending

13:15-13:30                 Video Demonstration: Lateral Lumbar Approach

13:30-13:45                 Proceed to lab and change clothes

13:45-15:15                 Lab 1,  Rotation 1 – 6 stations (3 cadavers prone, 3 cadavers lateral)

Group 1                        3 stations, cadavers prone, without C-arm
                                        Thoracic-Lumbar-Ilium
                                        Insertion of Hooks & Pedicle Screws; Sacro-Pelvic Fixation (Left side only)
Group 2                        3 stations, cadavers lateral decubitus with C-arm
                                        Lateral Lumbar Approach (from left side), S2Ala-Ilium Screws (left side only)
                                        (Each group does two discs in the upper lumbar spine) (L1-2-3)

15:15-15:45                 Break

15:45-17:15                 Lab 1, Rotation 2 – 6 stations (3 cadavers prone, 3 cadavers lateral)

Group 1                        3 stations, cadavers lateral decubitus with C-arm
                                        Lateral Lumbar Approach (from left side), S2Ala-Ilium Screws (right side only)
                                        (Each group does two discs in the upper lumbar spine) (L1-2-3)
Group 2                        3 stations, cadavers prone, without C-arm
                                        Thoracic-Lumbar-Ilium
                                        Insertion of Hooks & Pedicle Screws; Sacro-Pelvic Fixation (Right side only)

Saturday, May 11

07:00-07:25                 Breakfast at hotel

07:30-08:00                 Shuttle to CASE

08:00-08:15                 Video Demonstration: Posterior Osteotomies (PSO, PCO)

08:15-08:30                 Video Demonstration: VCR

08:30-08:45                 Proceed to lab and change clothes

08:45-10:30                 Lab 2 – 6 stations (all cadavers prone)

                                      Posterior Column Osteotomies, Ponte multiple levels between L1-L5, Smith-Peterson Osteotomy (SPO),
                                      Pedicle Subtraction Osteotomy (PSO) in the Lumbar Spine (Osteotomy at L3) and Vertebral Column Resection
                                      (VCR) of the Thoracic Spine (at T9). (Participants share left/right side)

10:30-10:45                  Break (lab staff to turn cadavers to supine position)

10:45-11:00                   Video Demonstration:  Anterior Approaches to the Cervical Spine & Cervicothoracic Junction

11:00-11:15                   Proceed to lab

11:15-12:30                 Lab 3 - 6 stations (all cadavers supine)

                           Anterior Approaches to the Cervical Spine and Cervicothoracic Junction

12:30-12:45                  Lunch  (lab staff to turn cadavers to prone position)

12:45-13:00                  Video Demonstration: Posterior Cervical Reconstruction from Occiput to T2

13:00-13:15                  Video Demonstration: C7 Osteotomy

13:15-13:30                  Final Remarks and Open Q & A Wrap Up Session

13:30-13:45                  Proceed to lab

13:45-15:15                 Lab 4 - 6 stations (all cadavers prone)

                           Posterior Cervical Reconstruction from Occipital to T2 Deformity & Correction Techniques - C7PSO

15:15-15:30                  Change clothes

15:30-16:30                   Adjourn and shuttle back to hotel