MENU
Scoliosis Research Society
SRS: Facebook SRS: Twitter SRS: LinkedIn SRS: Instagram
SRS: Scoliosis Research Society

Scoliosis Research Society

Dedicated to the optimal care of patients with spinal deformity

Past Award Winners

 

Edgar G. Dawson Visiting Fellowship

This scholarship awards a North American SRS Candidate Member a two - three day visit at a designated spine deformity center throughout North America for the purpose of enhancing their education and skills.

2017
John Caridi, New York, NY
Manish Kasliwal, Cleveland, OH
Jonathan Sembrano, Minneapolis, MN
Anuj Singla, Charlottesville, VA
2016
Jeffrey L. Gum, Louisville, KY
Steven W. Hwang, Philadelphia, PA
Cheerag D. Upadhyaya, Kansas City, MO
2015
Hamid Hassanzadeh, Charlottesville, VA
Michael P. Kelly, Saint Louis, MO
2014
Matthew E. Oetgen, Washington D.C.
Joshua M. Pahys, Philadelphia, PA
2013     
Han Jo Kim, New York, NY
2012      
Justin Smith, Charlottesville, VA
2011      
Jacob Buchowski, Saint Louis, MO
2010      
Robert A. Hart, Portland, OR
Amer Samdani, Philadelphia, PA
2009      
Yongjung J. Kim, New York, NY
Jean-Marc Mac-Thiong, Montreal, Canada
Klane White, Seattle, WA
2008      
Michael D. Daubs, Las Vegas, NV
Matthew Geck, Austin, TX
Robert Po-Chen Huang, Pensacola, FL
Ronald A. Lehman, Jr., St. Louis, MO
P. Justin Tortolani, Baltimore, MD
2006      
Atiq A. Durrani, Cincinnati, OH
Ron El-Hawary, Halifax, Canada
Michael W. Peelle, Dayton, OH
Anthony A. Scaduto, Los Angeles, CA
Arya Nick Shamie, Los Angeles, CA
James Channing Tassone, Milwaukee, WI
2005      
Amit Agarwala, Golden, CO
Nitin Bhatia, Orange, CA
James T. Guille, Pottstown, PA
Scott Luhmann, Saint Louis, MO
Praveen Mummaneni, San Francisco, CA
Avraam Ploumis, Ioannina, Greece
Anthony S. Rinella, Homer Glen, IL
Richard C. Rooney, El Paso, TX
Jeffrey R. Sawyer, Germantown, TN

 

Global Outreach Program (GOP) Visiting Fellowship

This fellowship awards an individual under the age of 45, with a minimum of two years of independent spine surgery experience, from developing nation a three to four week fellowship in observing clinical care and spinal deformity surgeries with a volunteer SRS Active Fellow. Congratulations to the following recipients:

2017
Alexandre Fogaça Cristante, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Dhiraj Sonawane, Mumbai, India
2016
Andrei F. Joaquim, Campinas, Brazil
Feng Zhu, Nanjing, China
2015
Giedrius Bernotavicius, Vilnius, Lithuania
Bangping Qian, MD – Nanjing, China
2014
Santiago Balderrama, Sr., Posadas, Argentina
Kai Cao, Nanchang, China
Andrei F. Joaquim, Campinas, Brazil
Ajay R. Kothari, Maharashtra, India
Ying-Song Wang, Kunming, China
Qianyu Zhuang, Beijing, China
2013      
Kawu Ahidjo Abdulkadiri, Gwagwalada, Nigeria
Fady Michael Ibrahim, Cairo, Egypt
Tie Liu, Beijing, China
Tomas Rolando Minueza Mejia, San Pedro Sula, Honduras
2012      
Abdul Rakib Saleh Al-Mirah, Sana'a, Yemen
Krishna Kumar Ramachandran Nair, Cochin, India
2011      
Mirza Biscevic, Sarajevo, Bosnia
Bhavuk Garg, New Delhi, India
2010      
Kawu Ahidjo Abdulkadiri, Gwagwalada, Nigeria
Jau-Ching Wu, Taiwan
2009      
Van Thanh Vo, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Zhaomin Zheng, Guangzhou, China

 

Global Outreach Program (GOP) Educational Scholarship

This scholarship is for qualified individuals involved in spinal surgery (Orthopaedic or Neurosurgeon) under 45 years of age and from a developing nation to attend either IMAST or the SRS Annual Meeting & Course. Congratulations to the following recipients:

2017
Pallav Bhatia, Delhi, India
Sharif Ahmed Jonayed, Dhaka, Bangladesh
Taopheeq Damidele Rabiu, Osogbo, Nigeria
Tushar Rathod, Mumbai, India
Dattaraj Sawarkar, New Delhi, India
Kunal Chandrakant Shah, Mumbai, India
Ayman Suliman, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Enrique Vargas, Guadalajara, Mexico
 
2016
Sarvdeep S.Dhatt, Chandigarh, India
Vikas A. Jain, Mumbai, India
Sohael M. Khan, Chandrapur, India
Rajat Mahajan, Delhi, India
 
2015
Md. Shahidul Islam Akon Jr., Dhaka, Bangladesh
Shashidhar Bangalore Kantharajanna, Bengaluru, India
Mohamed Fathy Elkhosousy, Cairo, Egypt
Mohammed Ibrahim, Mysore, India
Nikhil N. Joshi, Thane, India
Ajay R. Kothari, Pune, India
Panna Mishra, Allahabad, India
Ranjith Unnikrishnan, Trivandrum, India
Evgeni N. Vlaev, Sofia, Bulgaria
 
2014
Md. Yousuf Ali, Dhaka, Bangladesh
Wael Alkasem, Erbil, Iraq
Anupreet Bassi, Ludhiana, India
Amitava Biswas, Kolkata, India
Nishant Nishant, Patna, India
Najmus Sakeb, Dhaka, Bangladesh
Vikas Trivedi, Allahabad, India
 
2013
Ahmad F. Allam, Minia, Egypt
Hrutvij Rajendra Bhatt, Nadiad, India
Gaurav Raj Dhakal, Kolkata, India
Ndubuisi E. Duru, Enugu, Nigeria
Andrei F. Joaquim, Campinas, Brazil
Naveen S. Tahasildar, Bangalore, India
 
2012
Pankaj Kandwal, New Delhi, India
Sambhav Shah, Mumbai, India
 
2011
Nariman Abol Oyoun, Assiut, Egypt
K. Narayana Acharya, Bellary, India
Anne Kathleen B. Ganal-Antonio, Pasig City, Philippines
Xin-Feng Li, Shanghai, China
 
2010
Abdul Rakib Saleh Al-Mirah, Sana'a, Yemen
Kshitij Subhash Chaundhary, Mumbai, India
Raul Javier Chimbo Jurado, Guayaquil, Ecuador
Khalid M.S. Swailem, Sana'a, Yemen
Bin Yu, Beijing, China
 
2009
Ashish Jaiswal, Bilaspur, India
Suhel Kotwal, Mumbai, India
Luben Dimitrov Stocov, Sofia, Bulgaria
Vikas Trivedi, Allahabad, India
 
2008
Tushar Agrawal, Mumbai, India
Siddharth A. Badve, Mumbai, India
Yakiv Fishchenko, Kiev, Ukraine
Shailesh Hadgaonkar, Mumbai, India
Raghavendra Shankar, Bangalore, India
Harsha C K Sree, Mysore, India
Vidyadhara Srinivasa, Bangalore, India
 
2007
Alla Azmi Ibrahim Ahmad, Ramallah, Palestine
Alaric Aroojis, Mumbai, India
Gustavo Carrico de Oliverira, Florianopolis, Brazil
Robert Dunn, Constantia, South Africa
Jae-Joon Lee, Gwangju, Korea
Anatolii Levytskyi, Kyiv, Ukraine
Yan-Wu Liu, Xian, China
Andriy Mezentsev, Kharkiv, Ukraine
Jambuladinne Naresh Babu, Hyderabad, India
Dmytro Petrenko, Kharkiv, Ukraine
Ronald Tangente, Davo City, Philippines
Thanh Van Vo, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Hua Xu, Wenzhou, China
 
2006
Atul Bhaskar , Oshiwara, India
Manish Chadha, New Dehli, India
Sebastian Charosky, Lorient, France
Menhal Abou Hamdan, Swaida, Syrian Arab Republic
Naresh Babu Jambuladinne, Hyderabad, India
Subir Nipunbhai Jhaveri, Ahmedabad, India
Ketan Khurjekar, Pune, India
Xavier Roberto Ramirez, Guayaquil, Ecuador
Amit Sharma, India
Suyra Prakash Rao Voleti, Abids Hyderabad, India
 
2005
Mihir Bapat, Mumbai, India
Manish Chadha, New Dehli, India
Mario Gonzalez, Cali, Colombia
Nandumar Kondiba Katakdhond, Mumbai, India
Arvind Kulkarni, Singapore
Sheetal Mohite, New Bombay, India
Vikas Trivedi, Meerut, India
Ashish Upadhyay, Manchester, UK
Juan Uribe, Colombia
Raghuprasad Varma, New Bombay, India
Yan Wang, Shanghai, China
Yong-gang Zhang, Beijing, China
 
2004
Joaquin Alvarado, Salta, Argentina
Leonardo Ayala, Colombia
Saumyajit Basu, Kolkata, India
Pedro Luis Bazán La Plata, Argentina
Juan Pablo Bernasconi, Capital Federal, Argentina
Eduardo Berté, Mendoza, Argentina
Alejandro Raul Betemps, San Isidro, Argentina
Erol Bulent, Istanbul, Turkey
Miguel Angel Busquet, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Esteban Calcagni, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Sebastian Charosky, Lorient, France
Alejandro Cuneo, Montvideo, Uruguay
Francisco Prado E. dos Santos, Sao Paulo, Brazil
André Flávio Freire Pereira, Jaboatao dos Guararapes, Brazil
Eduardo Galaretto, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Marcus Ganga, Santiago, Chile
Jolida Gomes, Salvador CEP, Brazil
Mario Gonzalez, Cali, Colombia
Khalil Issa, Nablus, Palestine
Arvind Kulkarni, Singapore
Nicolás Macchiavello, Santiago, Chile
Javier Ricardo Mendez, La Plata, Argentina
Robert Meves, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Abhay Nene, Bombay, India
Mauricio Perez Corradini, Guaymallen, Argentina
Javier Portel, Posadas, Argentina
Ricardo Restrepo, Bogota, Colombia
José Aurelio Roch Benitez, Corrientes, Argentina
Jorge Salas, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Anibal José Sarotto, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Ronald Schulz, Santiago, Chile
Nelson Sopalda, Panama
Mauro Tropini, Capital Federal, Argentina
Juan Uribe, Velle, Colombia
Marcelo Alejandro Valacco, Capital Federal, Argentina
Luis Felipe Villota, Cali, Colombia
Marcelo Wajchenberg, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Wenjian Wu, Shanghai, China

 

DuPuy Asia-Pacific Fellowship

This fellowship is open to Spinal Deformity surgeons, 45 years old or younger. Fellows visit 2-3 experienced Spinal Deformity Centers during a year-long intensive program to optimize their education, knowledge, clinical research acumen and technical skills in the field.

2017
Siddharth Narasimham Aiyer, Mumbai, India
Nishant Nishant, New Delhi, India
2016
Hyoungmin Kim, Seoul, Korea
Xianglong Meng, Beijing, China

 

Eduardo R. Luque Award

This scholarship is open to surgeons from Mexico, Central or South America, or the Iberian Peninsula who have completed a fellowship in spinal deformity. It may be used to attend the SRS Annual Meeting & Course or visit a spinal deformity center for two weeks.

2017
Alexandre Fogaça Cristante, Sao Paulo, Brazil
2016
Felipe Pontes, Maceió, Brazil
2015
Marcelo Loquette Damasceno, Manaus, Brazil
2014
Maria Cristina Sacramento Dominguez, Madrid, Spain
2013
Javier Pizones, Madrid, Spain
2012
Mauricio Montalvo, Mexico City, Mexico

 

Robert B. Winter Global Outreach Fellowship

This four - six week spine fellowship is for highly-motivated spine surgeons who are currently in clinical practice in any financially-challenged underserved area worldwide, and who are in a position which will enable them to disseminate knowledge acquired during the fellowship to others in their home country upon their return. It is imperative that the fellow be from a site that has the ability to perform complex spine surgery after completion of the fellowship.

2017
Nam QD Vo, Hochminh, Viet Nam
2016
Shashidhar Bangalore Kantharajanna, Bengaluru, India
2015
Battugs Borkhuu, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
2014
Andriy Mezentsev, Kharkiv, Ukraine
2013
Krishna Kumar Ramachandran Nair, Cochin, India

 

OrthoPediatrics North American Resident/Fellow Meeting Scholarships

This scholarship awards orthopaedic/neurosurgery residents and pediatric/spine fellows, with a strong interest in pursuing pediatric spinal deformity, attendance to the SRS Annual Meeting & Course or International Meeting on Advanced Spine Techniques (IMAST).

2017
Deeptee Jain, San Francisco, CA
Richard Menger, Shreveport, LA
Catherine Miller, St Louis Park, MN
Tina Raman, Baltimore, MD
Comron Saifi, Chicago, IL
Kenneth Shaw, Grovetown, GA
Adam Wegner, Sacramento, CA
2016
Owoicho Adogwa, Chicago, IL
Hector E.R. Echevarria, Managua, Nicaragua
Amit Jain, Baltimore, MD
2015
Jason M. Cage, Honolulu, HI
Ryan E. Fitzgerald, Akron, OH
Ehsan Jazini, Baltimore, MD
So Kato, Toronto, ON
Venu M. Nemani, St. Louis, MO
Alexander A. Theologis, San Francisco, CA
Todd D. Vogel, San Francisco, CA
Scott Yang, Charlottesville, VA
2014
Faiz Ahmad, Miami, FL
David B. Bumpass, Saint Louis, MO
Alan H. Daniels, Providence, RI
Doniel Drazin, Los Angeles, CA
Christopher T. Martin, Coralville, IA
Ali Maziad, Hartford, CT
Catherine Miller, Minneapolis, MN
Khoi D. Than, Ann Arbor, MI
2013
Elias Dakwar, Philadelphia, PA
Avrum Joffe, San Diego, CA
Brian Kaufman, Washington DC
Brett Lafleur, Kettering, OH
Michael Merrick, Grand Rapids, MI
Robert Murphy, Memphis, TN
Courtney O’Donnell, Seattle, WA
Andrew Pugely, Iowa City, IA

 

OrthoPediatrics International Pediatric Traveling Fellowship

This fellowship is for highly-motivated surgeons who are currently in clinical practice and are in a position to disseminate acquired knowledge in their country upon completion of a pediatric fellowship. Experienced surgeons looking to enhance or develop a new technique related to pediatric spine deformity are encouraged to apply.

2017
Federico Canavese, Clermont Ferrand, France
Javier Pizones, Madrid, Spain
2016
Raphael M. Marcon, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Rodrigo Goes Medea de Mendonca, Sao Paulo, Brazil
2015
Anupreet Bassi, Ludhiana, India
Denis Sakai, São Paolo, Brazil
2014
Mehmet B. Balioglu, Istanbul, Turkey
Agnita Stadhouder, Amsterdam, Netherlands
2013
Mohsen Karami, Tehran, Iran
Miklos Tunyogi-Csapo, Pecs, Hungary

 

Turkish Spine Society Marc Asher Endowment Fund

Established in honor of Professor Marc A. Asher from Kansas City, KS and his decades-long commitment to tutoring Turkish spine surgeons, this endowment fund gives Turkish spine surgeons the opportunity to attend the SRS Annual Meeting in hopes to continue Professor Asher’s legacy.

2017
Yilgor Caglar, Istanbul, Turkey
2016
Z. Deniz Olgun, MD
2015
Halil Gokhan Demirkiran, MD

 

SRS-Medtronic Research Fellowship

This grant provides travel and living expenses to a young surgeon/researcher who will spend time at a selected SRS member center. They will have the opportunity to improve investigative skills while working on a research project. The grant is available to SRS candidate members age 40 or younger at the time of selection.

2017
Felipe G. Campos researching at Campbell Clinic in Germantown, TN, USA
2016
So Kato researching at Toronto Western Hospital
2015
Daniel M. Sciubba researching at Hospital for Special Surgery in New York, NY, USA

 

Globus Medical Meeting Scholarship

This meeting scholarships offers the opportunity for high-ranking SRS Awards applicants to attend either the International Meeting on Advance Spine Techniques or the Annual Meeting & Course. Recipients are from outside of the USA with no age requirement.

2017
Ramiro Barrera, San Miguel de Tucumán, Argentina
Hussain J. Bohra, Mumbai, India
Andrei Joaquim, Campinas, Brazil
Kostyantyn Lytvynenko, Kharkov, Ukraine
Panna Mishra, Allahabad, India
Nishant Nishant, Patna, India
Siddharth S. Shah, Mumbai, India
Pankaj Kumar Singh, New Delhi, India
Nam QD Vo, Hochminh, Viet Nam
Kwadwo Poku Yankey, Accra, Ghana
2016
Mario A. Condal Moore, Concepción, Chile
Natascha Gomez, Caracas, Venezuela
Sergey I. Kirilenko, Gomel, Belarus
Pradeep Kumar, Wardha, India
Olavo B. Letaif, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Amit Thapa, Kathmandu, Nepal
2015
Ujjwal K. Debnath, Kolkata, India
Tarik Fikry, Marrakech, Morocco
Mario Germán Gonzalez Tenorio, Cali, Colombia
Abdul Nasser Kaadan, Aleppo Syria
Max D. Mendez Salazar, San Jose, Costa Rica
Marcin Tyrakowski, Warsaw, Poland

 

Globus Medical Fellowship

This fellowship is open to all spine surgeons outside of North America, practicing in a developing or underserved area of the world, regardless of age.

2017
Ndubuisi Duru, Enugu, Nigeria
Andrei Joaquim, Campinas, Brazil
Panna Mishra, Allahabad, India
Kedar Phadke, Vadodara, Gujarat, India
2016
Ahmad F. Allam, Minia, Egypt
Nelson Astur, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Sarvdeep S.Dhatt, Chandigarh, India
Natascha Gomez, Caracas, Venezuela
Olavo B. Letaif, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Rajat Mahajan, Delhi, India
Nishant Nishant, Jaipur, India
Aditya Prasad Panda, Brahmapur, India
Tushar N. Rathod, Mumbai, India
2015
Abdul Rakib Saleh Al-Mirah, Sana’a, Yemen
Mohamed Fathy Elkhosousy, Cairo, Egypt
Ajay R. Kothari, Pune, India
Tushar N. Rathod, Mumbai, India
Vikas Trivedi, Allahabad, India

 

Fikry MENA Scholarship

This scholarship was created in memory of Tarik Fikry, a Moroccan orthopaedic surgeon who was actively involved in outreach. This scholarship is for orthopaedic or neurosurgeons practicing and residing in a Middle East/North African country to attend either the International Meeting on Advance Spine Techniques or the Annual Meeting & Course.

2017
Mohamed Fathy, Cairo, Egypt

 

Walter P. Blount Humanitarian Award

The Blount Award is a humanitarian award given to an individual who has provided outstanding service for those with spinal deformities, through their generous actions out of a sense of service to larger social and professional goals. Nominations are sought from the Fellows each year.

2017
Kenneth Paonessa, MD
2016
David A. Spiegel, MD
2015
S. Rajasekaran, MD, FRCS, MCh, PhD
2014
Steven M. Mardjetko, MD, FAAP
2013
Bettye A. Wright, PA, RN
2012
Anthony Rinella, MD
2011
James Ogilvie, MD
2010
Jean Dubousset, MD
2009
Robert M. Campbell, Jr., MD
2008
Behrooz A. Akbarnia, MD
2007
John CY Leong, FRCS
2006
Oheneba Boachie-Adjei, MD
2002
James E. Holmblad, MD
2001
Charles F. Heinig, MD
1998
L. Ray Lawson, MD
1997
Albert E. Sanders, MD
1996
David B. Levine, MD
1992
Laura Gowen
1989
Howard and Barbara Schulman
1987
Marc Asher, MD

 

SRS Lifetime Achievement Award

The SRS Lifetime Achievement Award honors an SRS member for distinguished service to the Society as well as significant contributions to spinal deformity care.

2017
G. Dean MacEwan, MD
Howard H. Steel, MD
2016
John E. Lonstein, MD
Harry L. Shufflebarger, MD
2015
Behrooz A. Akbarnia, MD
Randal R. Betz, MD
2014      
David S. Bradford, MD
Alvin H. Crawford, MD
2013      
George H. Thompson, MD
Ian A.F. Stokes, PhD
2012      
Robert B. Winter, MD
Vernon T. Tolo, MD
2011      
Ronald L. DeWald, MD
Denis S. Drummond, MD
2010      
John P. Kostuik, MD
Clyde Lester Nash, MD
2009      
Marc A. Asher, MD
David B. Levine, MD
2008      
John E. Hall, MD
Jacqueline Perry, MD, DSc

 

Traveling Fellows

This annual traveling fellowship sponsors three SRS fellows to visit major spinal deformity centers in the different regions under the guidance of a senior SRS fellow. The award alternates between North American fellows (US, Canada, and Mexico) which visit centers in Europe/Asia and international fellows which visit deformity centers in North America. The visit lasts three to four weeks and end at the Annual Meeting if possible.

2017 Traveling Fellows
Samuel K. Cho, MD
Han Jo Kim, MD
Joshua Pahys, MD
Richard E. McCarthy, MD - Senior Traveling Fellow
2016 Traveling Fellows
Brice Ilharreborde, MD, PhD
Bangping Qian, MD
Kota Watanabe, MD, PhD
Keith D K Luk, MD - Senior Traveling Fellow
2015 Medtronic Traveling Fellows
Patrick J. Cahill, MD
Stefan Parent, MD, PhD
Burt Yaszay, MD
Behrooz A. Akbarnia, MD - Senior Traveling Fellow
2014 DePuy Spine International Traveling Fellows
Meric Enercan, MD - Turkey
J. Naresh-Babu, MS, FNB(Spine) - India
Nasir Ali Quraishi, FRCS – United Kingdom
Daniel Henri Chopin, MD, Senior Traveling Fellow- France
2013 Medtronic Traveling Fellows
Amer Samdani, MD
Firoz Miyanji, MD, FRCS
Vikas Patel, MD
Randal Betz, MD- Senior Traveling Fellow
2012 DePuy Spine International Traveling Fellows
Ian J. Harding, BA, FRCS (Orth) – United Kingdom
Vidyadhara Srinivasa, MS, DNB, FNB (Spine) - India
Elias C. Papadopoulous, MD - Greece
Michael J. McMaster, MD, DSc, FRCS – Senior Fellow, United Kingdom
2011 Medtronic Traveling Fellows
Ronald A. Lehman, Jr., MD
Khaled Kebaish, MD
Jean-Marc Mac-Thiong, MD, PhD
Harry L. Shufflebarger, MD, Senior Fellow
2010 DePuy Spine International Traveling Fellows
S. Rajasekaran, MD, PhD, India
Katsushi Takeshita, MD, Japan
Jun-Young Yang, MD, PhD, Korea
2009 Medtronic Traveling Fellows
Jacob M. Buchowski, MD, MS
Frank La Marca, MD
Francis H. Shen, MD
Alvin Crawford, MD, Senior Fellow
2008 DePuy Spine International Traveling Fellows
Kyu-Jung Cho, MD, South Korea
Kan Min, MD, Switzerland
Avraam Ploumis, MD, Greece
2007 Medtronic Traveling Fellows
Youngjung Kim, MD
Praveen Mummaneni, MD
Jean Ouellet, MD
James Ogilvie, MD, Senior Fellow
2006 DePuy Spine International Traveling Fellows
Theodoros B. Grivas, MD, Greece
Ashok Johari, MD, India
Reinhard D. Zeller, MD, France
2005 Medtonic Somamor Danek Traveling Fellows
Matthew B. Dobbs, MD
Charles T. Mehlman, MD
Suken Shah, MD
Donald P.K. Chan, MD, Senior Fellow
2004 DePuy Spine International Traveling Fellows
Ahmet Alanay, MD, Turkey
Kenneth M.C. Cheung, MD, Hong Kong
Ulf R. Liljenqvist, MD, Germany
2003 Medtronic Sofamor Danek Traveling Fellows
Timothy R. Kuklo, MD
Daniel J. Sucato, MD
Alexander R. Vaccaro, MD
Courtney W. Brown, MD, Senior Fellow
2002 DePuy AcroMed International Traveling Fellows
Bruce F. Hodgson, FRACS, New Zealand
Jin-Hyok Kim, MD, Korea
Muharrem Yazici, MD, Turkey
(Note: Tamás Illés, MD, Hungary, was originally selected but unable to participate)
2001 Medtronic Sofamor Danek Traveling Fellows
Peter O. Newton, MD
Richard M. Schwend, MD
Edward P. Southern, MD
John P. Kostuik, MD, Senior Fellow
2000 DePuy AcroMed International Traveling Fellows
Ufuk Aydinli, MD, Turkey
Henry F.H. Halm, MD, Germany
Yutaka Hiraizumi, MD, PhD, Japan
1999 Medtronic Sofamor Danek Traveling Fellows
Serena S. Hu, MD
Joseph Y. Margulies, MD, PhD
Rolando M. Puno, MD
Kirkham B. Wood, MD
Clyde L. Nash, MD, Senior Fellow
1997 Medtronic Sofamor Danek Traveling Fellows
Vincent Arlet, MD
Allen L. Carl, MD
Michael F. O’Brien, MD
Ronald L. DeWald, MD, Senior Fellow
1995 Medtronic Sofamor Danek Traveling Fellows
Howard S. An, MD
Hubert H.L. Labelle, MD
Lawrence G. Lenke, MD
John E. Hall, MD, Senior Fellow
1993 Medtronic Sofamor Danek Traveling Fellows
George S. Bassett, MD
J. Kenneth Burkus, MD
Ensor E. Transfeldt, MD
Robert B. Winter, MD, Senior Fellow
1971
Donald P.K. Chan, Vermont
Gourish R. Palekaar, India
1970
John D. King, California
Jen Fang Wang, Taiwan